nZEDb

nZEDb => Support => Topic started by: sinistra on 2018-06-19, 12:51:32 PM

Title: PHP-Yenc, simple_php_yenc_decode, or yydecode.
Post by: sinistra on 2018-06-19, 12:51:32 PM
On a fresh install i have yydecode 0.2.10 running, but according the manuals this is third slowest, so i wanted to switch to either simple_php_yenc_decode or PHP-yenc,

Problem: i'm running php 7.0 because anything lower doesn't work with the current nZEDb release, and simple_php_yenc_decode on it's turn is not compatible with PHP 7.0.

So i skipped that and tried my luck with PHP-Yenc, but i can't seem to get this running.

/usr/src/phpyenc/php-yenc-1.3.0]# ./package.sh
Invalid package configuration: Cannot package the path './etc/php/7.0/mods-available/yenc.ini', does it exist? {:level=>:error}

I'm running :

centos-release-6-9.el6.12.3.x86_64,

PHP 7.0.30 (cli) (built: May 29 2018 01:56:12) ( NTS )
Copyright (c) 1997-2017 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v3.0.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2017 Zend Technologies

Can someone help me out please?
Title: Re: PHP-Yenc, simple_php_yenc_decode, or yydecode.
Post by: Wally73 on 2018-06-21, 07:19:16 AM
none of them works anymore with php 7.x
but normal php 7.1.x decode is just as fast as the old php_simple_enc was
Title: Re: PHP-Yenc, simple_php_yenc_decode, or yydecode.
Post by: sinistra on 2018-06-21, 10:04:41 AM
none of them works anymore with php 7.x
but normal php 7.1.x decode is just as fast as the old php_simple_enc was

Thanks for your reply..

I have yydecode running, is that better then leaving the setting blank to use the default php built-in yenc decode?

Or would you stick with the yydecode?

Title: Re: PHP-Yenc, simple_php_yenc_decode, or yydecode.
Post by: Wally73 on 2018-06-21, 10:15:15 AM
i have php7.1.x so yyencode doesn't work so i use nothing besides php own decode
Title: Re: PHP-Yenc, simple_php_yenc_decode, or yydecode.
Post by: sinistra on 2018-06-21, 10:46:33 AM
i have php7.1.x so yyencode doesn't work so i use nothing besides php own decode

Right, thanks i'll see how this runs .

Maybe later check the default